Business Tax Tip #29 Sales of Digital Products and Digital Codes
[…] It is not necessary that the product be delivered to the purchaser. As long as the purchaser is permitted access to the product, it will be considered to have been electronically transferred to the purchaser.

17 Tax-General Article § 11-101(c-3)(2). 18 Tax-General Article § 11-101(h)(2)(V). 19 Tax-General Article § 11-101(j-4). Services Performed Electronically

Taxable Services Under Maryland law, only specifically enumerated taxable services are subject to the sales and use tax.20 House Bill 932 revised the list of taxable services to state “fabrication, printing, or production of tangible personal property or a digital product.” A taxable service is subject to the sales and use tax regardless of how the service is delivered. Non-Taxable and Professional Services

Any service that is not enumerated as a taxable service is not subject to the sales and use tax regardless of how the service is delivered.