BRYANT_57-1_BRYANT FINAL TO PRINT (DO NOT DELETE) 4/8/2020 7:27 PM
[…] In other states, the medical practice statute merely penalizes “unprofessional conduct,” and then the state’s ban on assisted suicide will classify physician-assisted suicide as unprofessional conduct, thereby opening up the doctor to discipline. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 34-24-360 (2019) (giving the Alabama Medical Licensure Commission “the power and duty to suspend, revoke, or restrict any license to practice medicine” for commission of various offenses, including “unprofessional conduct”); ALA. CODE § 22-8B-5 (2019) (including part of Alabama’s “Assisted Suicide Ban Act,” stating that “[a]ny physician or other health care provider who deliberately aids in dying in violation of this chapter shall be considered to have engaged in unprofessional conduct for which his or her license to provide health care services in the state shall be suspended or revoked by the appropriate licensing board”). Other states, as part of their criminalization of assisted suicide statute, have provisions covering discipline for doctors.