BRYANT_57-1_BRYANT FINAL TO PRINT (DO NOT DELETE) 4/8/2020 7:27 PM
[…] See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 16-5-5(d) (2019) (“Within ten days of a conviction, a health care provider who is convicted of violating this Code section [criminalization of assisting suicide] shall notify in writing the applicable licensing board for his or her licensure . . . . Upon being notified . . . the appropriate licensing board shall revoke the license . . . or other authorization to conduct such health care provider’s occupation.”). Virginia’s statute makes assisted suicide illegal, which provides not criminal but civil penalties. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-622.1(D) (2019) (“A licensed health provider who assists or attempts to assist a suicide shall be considered to have engaged in unprofessional conduct for which his certificate or license to provide health care services in the Commonwealth shall be suspended or revoked by the licensing authority.”). 50. See, e.g., WYO. STAT. ANN. § 6-2-107 (2019) (“Criminally negligent homicide.