BRYANT_57-1_BRYANT FINAL TO PRINT (DO NOT DELETE) 4/8/2020 7:27 PM
[…] Section 609.215 is Minnesota’s statute criminalizing assisted suicide and is part of Minnesota’s criminal code; however, § 147.091 is part of the Minnesota Medical Practice Act, setting forth grounds for disciplinary action. In other states, the medical practice statute merely penalizes “unprofessional conduct,” and then the state’s ban on assisted suicide will classify physician-assisted suicide as unprofessional conduct, thereby opening up the doctor to discipline. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 34-24-360 (2019) (giving the Alabama Medical Licensure Commission “the power and duty to suspend, revoke, or restrict any license to practice medicine” for commission of various offenses, including “unprofessional conduct”); ALA. CODE § 22-8B-5 (2019) (including part of Alabama’s “Assisted Suicide Ban Act,” stating that “[a]ny physician or other health care provider who deliberately aids in dying in violation of this chapter shall be considered