BRYANT_57-1_BRYANT FINAL TO PRINT (DO NOT DELETE) 4/8/2020 7:27 PM
[…] (citing GLANVILLE WILLIAMS, THE SANCTITY OF LIFE AND THE CRIMINAL LAW 296 (1957))); People v. Kevorkian, 527 N.W.2d 714, 716 (Mich. 1994) (“Where a defendant merely is involved in the events leading up to the death, such as providing the means, the proper charge is assisting in a suicide, which may be prosecuted as a common-law felony under the saving clause [of the Michigan statutes, incorporating the common law of crimes] in the absence of a statute that specifically prohibits assisting in a suicide.” (citation omitted) (citing MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.505 (2019))). 49. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 147.091(w) (2019) (“The following conduct is prohibited and is grounds for disciplinary action: . . . (w) Aiding suicide or aiding attempted suicide in violation of section 609.215 . . . .”). Section 609.215 is Minnesota’s statute criminalizing assisted suicide and is part of Minnesota’s criminal code; however, § 147.091 is part of the Minnesota Medical Practice Act, setting forth grounds for disciplinary action.