South Carolina Law Review
[…] and people look at it and say, 'Gee, gosh, isn't this nice' and throw it in the trash can."' Id. (quoting Sen. John Courson, R-Richland). 97. Under South Carolina's old system, "any person" could run for judicial office, including sitting legislators. Cf Scoppe, supranote 83, at B5 ('judicial reformers" criticize practice of electing sitting legislators). 98. S.C. CODE ANN. § 2-19-70(A) (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1997). The new law requires legislators to be out of the General Assembly for one year prior to seeking judicial office. Id. 99. S.C. CODE ANN. § 2-19-80(B) (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1997). 100. The law specifically states that "[tjhe nominations of the commission for any judgeship are binding on the General Assembly, and it shall not elect a person not nominated by the commission." Id. 101. See S.C. CoNsT. art.