University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] As a result, antitrust challenges to firm dominance require a showing of entry barriers, which assesses whether monopoly is likely to be dissipated by new entry and, if so, how long that process will take.210 A well designed breakup can increase competition, perhaps significantly, as in the AT&T case.211 A bad one can deprive firms of scale economies, harming consumers, or can even ruin a firm. If the

207 15 U.S.C. §25 (authorizing the government “to prevent and restrain” antitrust violations) Cf. the provision for private equitable relief, 15 U.S.C. §26, which authorizes equitable relief “when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity, under the rules governing such proceedings….”). 208 United States v. Int’l Harverster Co., 274 U.S. 693, 698-706 (1927). See also United States v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., 366 U.S. 316, 326 (1961) (“The key to the whole question of an antitrust remedy is of course the discovery of measures effective to restore competition”).