Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] 31 LOY. U. CHI. L.J. 29, 33 (1999) (noting that states' inherent police powers include the authority to regulate insurance). 67. See Strain & Kinney, supra note 66, at 34 (noting that states historically have regulated insurance companies that operate in their borders); Stephanie Kanwit, The Purchase of Insurance Across State Lines in the Individual Market, 37 J.L. MED. & ETHICS 152, 153 (2009) ("Under current law, companies may only sell policies to individuals who reside or work in the state in which the company is licensed (although large insurers license products in every state)."). 68. 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (2006) (reversing United States v. Se. Underwriters Ass'n, 322 U.S. 533, 553 (1944)) (extending federal antitrust authority to the business of insurance) ("No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance . . . ."). 69. Strain & Kinney, supra note 66, at 33-34 (describing state regulations); BERNADETTE FERNANDEZ, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R41069, SELF-INSURED HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE 2 (2010), available at http://www.achp.org/themes/ACPHMain/files/CRS Report-Self-Insured-May2OlO.pdf (describing