Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] Small Group Market, NAT'L HEALTH POL'Y F., at 2 (Dec. 21 2010), available at http://www.nhpf.org/library/issue-briefs/1B840_PPACASmallGroup_12-21-I0.pdf, Hyman, supra note 35, at 4-5. 49. See John Bronsteen et al., ERISA, Agency Costs, and the Future of Health Care in the United States, 76 FoRDHAM L. REv. 2297, 2300-02 (2008) (discussing the prevalence of health care as an employee benefit); David A. Hyman & Mark Hall, Two Cheers for Employment-Based Health Insurance, 2 YALE J. HEALTH POL'Y, L. & ETHIcs 23, 25-26 (2001) (discussing the historical rise of employment-based coverage). 50. See I.R.C. § 106 (2006) ("[G]ross income of an employee does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan."); Hyman & Hall, supra note 49, at 25. 51. 26 U.S.C. § 106(a) (2006) ("gross income of an employee does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan"); Hyman & Hall, supra note 49, at 25; see also James F. Blumstein, The Clinton Administration Health Care Reform Plan: Some PreliminaryThoughts, 19 J. HEALTH POL. POL'Y & L. 201, 203 n.2 (noting incentives for private sector health care delivery, including "the unlimited tax deductibility of