Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] Although the statutory language of ACA is true to the "you can keep your health plan" promise, the implementing regulations belie it. In combined administrative rulemaking by the Departments of Labor, Treasury, and Health and Human Services, federal regulators developed a specific list of changes that would cause plans to lose grandfathered status. 57 Closer examination of those regulations, as well as attention to other provisions of ACA bearing on employer and employee incentives, reveal that most employer health plans will fairly quickly relinquish grandfathered status. 58 According to

52. 26 U.S.C. § 162(a)(1) (allowing deduction for "reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered"); Joondeph, supra note 51, at 1229 (noting same). 53. See Leslie Pickering Francis, Consumer Expectations and Access to Health Care, 140 U. PA. L. REV. 1881, 1887-88 (1992) (describing evolution of expectations for job-related health insurance); cf Joondeph, supra note 51, at 1248 (noting that