PUBLIC REVIEW DRAFT
[…] There are three State Marine Reserves (Del Mar Landing, Bodega Bay, and Gerstle Cove) and one State Marine Conservation Area (Russian River) in the Coastal Zone that support scientific research, education, and recreation. State Marine Reserves, State Marine Conservation Areas, and some other forms of marine conservation designations are types of Marine Managed Areas (California Fish and Game Code Section 36602) jointly designated by State Parks and the State Fish & Wildlife Department. For a complete description of the State Park System Classification, see Public Resources Code Sections 5019.50-5019.80; and for a complete description of the State Marine Protected Area Classification, see California Fish and Game Code Sections 2850-2863.

State Parks “consist of relatively spacious areas of outstanding scenic or natural character, oftentimes also containing significant historical, archaeological, ecological, geological, or other similar values. The purpose of state parks shall be to preserve outstanding natural, scenic, and cultural values, indigenous aquatic and terrestrial fauna and flora, and the most significant examples of ecological regions of California... Improvements undertaken within state parks shall be for the purpose of making the

Page 8 Public Access Element Public Access Element, Public Review Draft, September 2019

areas available for public enjoyment and education in a manner consistent with the preservation of natural, scenic, cultural, and ecological values for present and future generations.” (Public Resources Code Section 5019.53)

State Marine Reserves are a type of State Recreation Unit and State Recreation Area which contain “ecological, geological, scenic, or cultural resources of significant value…situated seaward of the mean high tide line.”