Transnational Deposits, Government Succession, Frozen Assets and the Relations Act: National of Pakistan v. The International Commercial Bank of
[…] That is, accepting the basic principle of derivation that one may not give away more than one owns, if BOC-Beijing did not succeed to ownership to these funds, then it would have had no right to assign them. The court apparently found for the plaintiff on statutory grounds as well. The statute, New York Banking Law section 202-a(l)(a), allowed (and still allows) state-licensed agencies of foreign banks otherwise prohibited from ac- cepting deposits within the state to maintain "credit balances incidental to, or arising out of the exercise of [ICBC's] lawful 9 1 powers." The statute provides92 that agencies of a foreign bank may maintain credit balances for "others."

87. 1 BANKING LAW § 5.02 (MB)(1990) (citations omitted). The question of the liability of the parent bank for its branch is at issue in Citibank v.