University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Congress and States Prepare for Another Circumcision Battle, supra note 71 (“The [Male Genital Mutilation Bill] would protect boys from forced circumcision the same way that girls are protected under federal and state laws.”); Email from Matthew Hess, President, MGMBILL.ORG, to Author, supra note 64 (“I think circumcision of male children should be prohibited for the same reason that we prohibit female genital cutting . . . . Every person—female and male—has the right to have their body left whole, and it is the government’s duty to protect those who cannot protect themselves.”). 77 18 U.S.C. § 116(a) (2006) (“Except as provided in subsection (b), whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”). 78 See infra Part V.B. for a discussion of the relative differences between male and female circumcision. 79 See, e.g., Chessler, supra note 29, at 559 (“While concerns about female circumcision are at the forefront of human rights law, male circumcision, amazingly, continues to be virtually