Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] However, it might not be at all feasible to expunge existing medical records concerning a particular patient, because they may be in use by various researchers. 394. The federal regulations that require IRB review cover only research on human sub- jects and define “human subject” as “a living individual about whom an investigator . . . obtains (1) data through intervention or interaction with the individual, or (2) identifiable private information.” 45 C.F.R. § 46.102 (2007); see also 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(b)(4) (2007) (exempting research “involving the collection or study of existing data, documents, [or] records . . . if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects”). Likewise, the HIPAA Privacy Rule covers only “individually identifiable health information.”