Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] This argument, however, is not persuasive for several reasons.174 First, government regulation is necessary to prevent market fail- ure due to lack of information available to potential consumers. The

167. HIPAA Privacy Rule, 45 C.F.R. §§ 160.101–164.534 (2007); HIPAA Security Rule, 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.302–.318 (2007); see Hoffman & Podgurski, supra note 115; Hoffman & Podgurski, supra note 121; supra notes 115 and 121 and accompanying text (critiquing the Privacy and Security Rules). 168. See 49 C.F.R. §§ 1–1572.405 (2007) (transportation regulations). 169. See 14 C.F.R. §§ 1–198.17 (2007) (FAA regulations). 170. See 21 C.F.R. § 7.3(f) (2007) (defining “product” as “an article subject to the juris- diction of the Food and Drug Administration, including any food, drug, and device intended for human or animal use [or] any cosmetics and biologic intended for human use”).