240,000 Marijuana Arrests Costs, Consequences, and Racial Disparities of Possession Arrests in Washington, 1986‐2010
[…] If the marijuana was found in a vehicle, the police will often impound the car and it costs from $200 and $500 to get it back.

12 Section 69.50.4014 of the Revised Code of Washington: “Possession of forty grams or less of marihuana — penalty. Except as provided in RCW 69.50.401(2)(c), [which defines possession with intent to manufacture or deliver marijuana as a Class C felony] any person found guilty of possession of forty grams or less of marihuana is guilty of a misdemeanor.” http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=69.50.4014

13 Section 69.50.425 of the Revised Code of Washington: “Misdemeanor violations — minimum penalties. A person who is convicted of a misdemeanor violation of any provision of this chapter shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than twenty‐four consecutive hours, and by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars. On a second or subsequent conviction, the fine shall not be less than five hundred dollars. These fines shall be in addition to any other fine or penalty imposed.