240,000 Marijuana Arrests Costs, Consequences, and Racial Disparities of Possession Arrests in Washington, 1986‐2010
[…] 11 Some police departments use particularly punitive practices. For example, the Spokane Police Department will sometimes notify a person’s employer that he has been arrested for marijuana possession, often leading to termination. Police in Spokane and other cities have sometimes notified Child Protection Services of a marijuana possession arrest, leading to the removal of children from their parent’s custody. If the marijuana was found in a vehicle, the police will often impound the car and it costs from $200 and $500 to get it back.

12 Section 69.50.4014 of the Revised Code of Washington: “Possession of forty grams or less of marihuana — penalty. Except as provided in RCW 69.50.401(2)(c), [which defines possession with intent to manufacture or deliver marijuana as a Class C felony] any person found guilty of possession of forty grams or less of marihuana is guilty of a misdemeanor.” http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=69.50.4014

13 Section 69.50.425 of the Revised Code of Washington: “Misdemeanor violations — minimum penalties.