Fordham Law Review
[…] In Moriarty v. Bradt, the Supreme Court of New Jersey examined a visitation dispute under the harm standard. 165 In Moriarty, the parents divorced and remarried other people, but the children continued to spend a lot of time with the maternal grandparents. 166 The children's mother later died of a drug overdose, and the father greatly limited visitation with the maternal grandparents because he blamed them for his ex-wife's drug addiction. 167 The court explained that the grandparents must demonstrate harm to the

161. See id. 162. See Ga. Code Ann. § 19-7-3 (2004) ("[T]he court may grant any grandparent of the child reasonable visitation rights if the court finds the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted, and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation."); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 722.27b(4)(b) (West Supp. 2006) (requiring a grandparent to show that the "parent's decision to deny grandparenting time creates a substantial risk of harm to the child's mental, physical, or emotional health."); Okla. Stat.