Hastings Law Journal
[…] In Hobby Lobby, the Supreme Court recognized that closely held for-profit corporations were protected by RFRA, and that requiring these corporations to pay for insurance plans that include certain emergency contraceptives violated their religious exercise.271 Before delving into the RFRA analysis, it is worth pausing to inquire how the contraceptive mandate came to be. Contrary to how it has been portrayed in the media, the ACA has no actual contraceptive mandate.272 Section 300gg-13 of the ACA provides that employer- sponsored health insurance “shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for . . . with respect to women, such additional preventative care and screenings not described in paragraph [one] as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration [(“HRSA”)].”273 The “preventative care and screening” products “with respect to women” were deliberately not defined.