Journal of the Senate
[…] The director of revenue shall promulgate rules and regulations establishing the procedure for application and issuance of fleet vehicle license plates. [5. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 307.350 to 307.390 to the contrary, a fleet vehicle registered in Missouri is exempt from the requirements of sections 307.350 to 307.390 if at the time of the annual fleet registration, such fleet vehicle is situated outside the state of Missouri.]”; and Further amend said bill, Page 23, Section 301.074, by removing all of said section from the bill and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “301.074. License plates issued under sections 301.071 to 301.075 shall be valid for the duration of the veteran’s disability. Each such applicant issued license plates under these provisions shall annually furnish [proof of vehicle inspection and] proof of disability to the director, except that an applicant whose service connected disability qualifying him for special license plates consists in whole or in part of loss of an eye or a limb or an applicant with a one hundred percent permanent disability, as established by a physician’s signed statement to that effect, need only furnish proof of disability to the director when initially applying for the special license plates and not thereafter, but in such case proof that the veteran is alive shall be required annually. [Each person qualifying under sections 301.071 to 301.075 may license only one motor vehicle under these provisions.] No commercial motor vehicle in excess of twenty-four thousand pounds gross weight may be licensed under the provisions of sections 301.071 to 301.075.”; and Further amend said bill and page, Section 301.075, Line 4, by inserting after all of said section and line the following: “301.132. 1. For purposes of this section, “street rod” is a vehicle older than 1949 or a vehicle manufactured after 1948 to resemble a vehicle manufactured before 1949;