Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator Kehoe moved that motion lay on the table, which motion prevailed.

HOUSE BILLS ON THIRD READING Senator Wallingford moved that HCS for HB 1456, with SCS and SS for SCS (pending), be called from the Informal Calendar and again taken up for 3rd reading and final passage, which motion prevailed. SS for SCS for HCS for HB 1456 was again taken up. Senator Wallingford offered SA 4: SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 4 Amend Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House 2430 Journal of the Senate

Bill No. 1456, Page 38, Section 190.460, Line 14, by inserting after all of said line the following: “6. The provisions of this section shall become effective unless the governing body of a county or city adopts an ordinance, order, rule, resolution, or regulation by at least a two-thirds vote prohibiting the charge established under this section from becoming effective in the county or city at least forty- five days prior to the effective date of this section. If the governing body does adopt such ordinance, order, rule, resolution, or regulation by at least a two-thirds vote, the charge shall not be collected and the county or city shall not be allowed to obtain funds from the Missouri 911 service trust fund that are remitted to the fund under the charge established under this section.”; and further renumber the remaining subsection accordingly. Senator Wallingford moved that the above amendment be adopted. At the request of Senator Wallingford, HCS for HB 1456, with SCS, SS for SCS and SA 4 (pending), was placed on the Informal Calendar.