Journal of the Senate
[…] HOUSE BILLS ON THIRD READING Senator Wallingford moved that HCS for HB 1456, with SCS, SS for SCS and SA 4 (pending), be called from the Informal Calendar and again taken up for 3rd reading and final passage. SA 4 was again taken up. At the request of Senator Wallingford, the above amendment was withdrawn. Senator Wallingford offered SA 5: Seventy-Third Day—Thursday, May 17, 2018 2433

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 5 Amend Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 1456, Page 38, Section 190.460, Line 14, by inserting after all of said line the following: “6. The provisions of this section shall become effective unless the governing body of a county or city adopts an ordinance, order, rule, resolution, or regulation by at least a two-thirds vote prohibiting the charge established under this section from becoming effective in the county or city at least forty- five days prior to the effective date of this section. If the governing body does adopt such ordinance, order, rule, resolution, or regulation by at least a two-thirds vote, the charge shall not be collected and the county or city shall not be allowed to obtain funds from the Missouri 911 service trust fund that are remitted to the fund under the charge established under this section. The Missouri 911 service board shall, by September 1, 2018, notify all counties and cities of the implementation of the charge established under this section, and the procedures set forth under this subsection for prohibiting the charge from becoming effective.”; and further renumber the remaining subsection accordingly. Senator Wallingford moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed. Senator Wallingford moved that SS for SCS for HCS for HB 1456, as amended, be adopted, which motion prevailed.