Journal of the Senate
[…] Also, Mr. President: I am instructed by the House of Representatives to inform the Senate that the House has taken up and passed HCS for SB 575, entitled: Seventy-Third Day—Thursday, May 17, 2018 2361

An Act to repeal sections 191.1145, 208.670, 208.671, 208.673, 208.675, 208.677, 354.603, 376.427, 376.1350, and 376.1367, RSMo, and to enact in lieu thereof nine new section relating to reimbursement of health care services. With House Amendment No. 1. HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1 Amend House Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 575, Page 8, Section 376.690, Line 12, by deleting the word “shall” and inserting in lieu thereof the word “may”; and Further amend said bill, page, and section, Line 13, by inserting immediately after the word “carrier” the following: “within one hundred and eighty days of the delivery of the unanticipated out-of-network care”; and Further amend said bill and section, Page 9, Line 39, by inserting immediately after the word “professional” the following: “who sends a claim to a health carrier under subsection 2 of section 376.690”; and Further amend said bill, page, and section, Line 43, by inserting immediately after the word “professional” the following: “who sends a claim to a health carrier under subsection 2 of section 376.690”; and Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly. In which the concurrence of the Senate is respectfully requested.