330 INDIANA REVIEW [Vol. 11:330
[…] The States, of course, are free to recognize these differences in fashioning their requirements of proof. Our holding today goes only to those forms of proof which do not compromise the States' interests. This clearly

would be the case, for example, where there is prior ad- judication or formal acknowledgment of paternity. Thus, we would have a different case if the state statute were careful- ly tailored to eliminate imprecise and unduly burdensome methods of establishing paternity.*^

"^Id. at 772. "IND. Code § 29-1-2-7 (1976). The testimony of the mother may be received to establish paternity and acknowledgment, but "no judgment shall be made upon the evidence of the mother alone." Id. The phrase "established by law" contemplates a judicial proceeding in which "the finding of paternity is necessary for the result reach- ed and the quantum of proof establishing such paternity meets the standard set forth in the inheritance statute." Burnett v.