Volume 1.1 June 2008
[…] Critically eroded shoreline may also include adjacent segments or gaps between identified critical erosion areas which, although they may be stable or slightly erosional now, their inclusion is necessary for continuity of management of the coastal system or for the design integrity of adjacent beach management projects.” FLA. ADMIN. CODE r. 62B-33.002(4). 15 FLA. STAT. § 161.142 (“The Legislature further recognizes that inlets alter the natural drift of beach-quality sand resources, which often results in these sand resources being deposited around shallow outer-bar areas instead of providing natural nourishment to the downdrift beaches.”).