Volume 1.1 June 2008
[…] These regulations required communities to allow construction of buildings in floodplains only if the lowest floor was at or above the base flood elevation. In some communities, however, new developments had somehow been granted building permits in areas that were mapped as SFHAs and – as a consequence – flooded with some frequency.

29 AMERICAN INSTITUTES FOR RESEARCH, A CHRONOLOGY OF MAJOR EVENTS AFFECTING THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM (December 2005) available at http://www.fema.gov/library/viewRecord.do?id=2601. 30 Pub. L. No. 98-181, 97 Stat. 1153 at 1229 (Nov. 30, 1983). 31 42 U.S.C. § 4015(e), enacted in § 2302(e)(5) of Pub. L. No. 101-508. In 2004, Congress did exempt from its restriction on premium increases “any property leased from the Federal Government (including residential and nonresidential properties) that the Director determines is located on the river-facing side of any dike, levee, or other riverine flood control structure, or seaward of any seawall or other coastal flood control structure.” Id. § 4015(c)(2). 32 U.S. GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTING OFFICE, FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY’S BASEMENT COVERAGE LIMITATIONS, GAO-RCED-86-10FS, at 25-26 (Jan. 1986); Nelson v. Becton, 929 F.2d 1287 (8th Cir. 1991).

Sea Grant Law and Policy Journal, Vol. 1, No. 1 (June, 2008) 136