Footnotes

n1 All references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. End Footnotes

OPINION

Section 213 provides, with certain limitation, that there shall be allowed as a deduction expenses paid for medical care of the taxpayer, his spouse, and dependents. Medical care is defined in section 213 (e) as amounts paid for "the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or [*5541 function of the body" and "for transportation primarily for and essential to medical care." n2 Section 1.213-1(e)(1)(ii), Income Tax Regs., requires that "Deductions for expenditures for medical care * * * be confined strictly to expenses incurred primarily [**8] for the prevention or