It is necessary to consider whether the services rendered [**9] to petitioner and his wife were for "medical care" as defmed in section 213(e). If the services are of such a character as to fall under this definition, the amounts paid for such services are deductible. George B. Wendell, supra.

Footnotes

n3 Respondent has recognized and further amplified this rule in Rev. Rul. 63-91, 1963-1 C.B. 54, and does not base his argument in this case on the qualifications of Benner or of the auditors of the Church of Scientology.

End Footnotes

Section 262 provides that "Except as otherwise expressly provided * * *, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses." The provisions of section 213, in providing for a deduction for medical expenses, allow by express provision for the deduction of an item of personal or family living expense; but if payments for services for a taxpayer's general physical, mental, or spiritual well-being or that of his family do