Georgia State University Law Review Volume 28 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall 2011
[…] Section 17 amends Code section 50-36-1(e), which now mandates agencies to require applicants for public benefits to provide at least one secure and verifiable document.249 Section 18 amends Code section 50-36- 1(o) which creates penalties for an agency’s failure to abide by the secure and verifiable document provisions, with higher penalties

240. Id. § 36-60-6(d). 241. Id. § 36-60-6(e). 242. Id. § 36-60-6(j). 243. Id. 244. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-14(a) (Supp. 2011). “[T]he term ‘illegal alien’ means a person who is verified by the federal government to be present in the United States in violation of federal immigration law.” Id. 245. Id. § 42-4-14(c), (d). 246. O.C.G.A. § 42-5-51(c) (Supp. 2011). 247. O.C.G.A. § 45-10-28(c) (Supp. 2011). 248. O.C.G.A. § 50-36-1(1) (Supp. 2011). 249. O.C.G.A. § 50-36-1(e)(1) (Supp. 2011).