Georgia State University Law Review Volume 28 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall 2011
[…] present” in violation of federal immigration law,298 and Kuck noted that if you read the definition into the statute, it requires the person transporting the illegal alien to have received verification that the person being transported is present in violation of federal immigration law.299 Under this reading, the prosecutor would have to prove that the individual had federal government verification that a person was an illegal alien, thus making it very difficult to prosecute the crime.300 Similar problems may arise in efforts to enforce the harboring part of the Act, Code section 16-11-201. This Code section makes it a crime to harbor an illegal alien and defines harboring as “any conduct that tends to substantially help an illegal alien remain in the United States in violation of federal law.”301 It affords exceptions for a person who is providing services to children or victims of crimes, a person who is providing “privately funded social services,” a person who is providing emergency medical services, or an attorney who is providing criminal services for a defendant.302 While the