Georgia State University Law Review Volume 28 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall 2011
[…] law.”290 Yet this change in language may not be sufficient to cure the preemption problem with the Act.291 As one of the attorneys suing the State of Georgia to enjoin implementation of the Act, Kuck is arguing that the provisions in this Code section “clearly require federal government involvement in their enforcement” and therefore are preempted.292 As in the Arizona law, Kuck argues that this Code section interferes with the federal government’s authority to make determinations about the enforcement of civil immigration laws, making those provisions unconstitutional.293 Furthermore, Code section 16-11-200 might present issues of judicial interpretation. It is a crime to knowingly and intentionally transport an illegal alien in a motor vehicle “for the purpose of furthering the illegal presence of the alien in the United States.”294 Senator Jason Carter (D-42nd) admitted that he “honestly cannot imagine what that means,” but thought that it could apply to an individual dropping off a housekeeper at the bus stop or anywhere else “between here and the border.”295 Kuck noted that HB 87 does not define “furthering the