NUMBER 1
[…] Barrett, 408 So. 2d 903, 905 (La. 1981). 136 Id. at 904. 137 Id. 138 Id. at 905 (“Had defendant been arrested in his own home . . . the arrest warrant would have been adequate to safeguard his constitutional rights. Hence, if we were to agree with defendant’s contention, the result would be that he would enjoy greater protection against ‘unreasonable searches, seizures, or invasions of privacy’ in the house of a third party than in his own home.”). 139 State v. Bouffanie, 364 So. 2d 971, 976 (La. 1978). 140 La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 703 (1989) (“[S]tate shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant.”). 141 Defendant sought to suppress statements made by co-defendants that were used to obtain a search warrant of his house. Bouffanie, 364 So. 2d at 976. 142 Id.; Ausenbaugh, supra note 65, at 627. 226 Maggy Hansen and Matthew B. Lysiak