NUMBER 1
[…] However, Proposition 54’s Section 6.1 raises substantial questions under both federal and state law. First, under federal law, it is unclear that initiative proponents are analogous to BLAG. Initiative proponents are private citizens;132 by contrast, BLAG was

126 133 S. Ct. 2675 (2013). 127 Id. at 2683. 128 Id. at 2683-84. 129 Id. at 2684. 130 Id. at 2686, 2688. 131 See Proposition 54, supra note 6, § 6.1. 132 See Cal. Const. art. II, § 8(a) (“The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution . . .”). Vol. 9, No. 1 Northeastern University Law Review 97 a governmental entity.133 Hollingsworth held this distinction to be all- important: “We have never before upheld the standing of a private party to defend the constitutionality of a state statute when state officials have chosen not to.