OPDERBECK 4/25/2007 5:41:18 PM
[…] The requirement of an identifiable “unit” likely precludes quality control via distributed peer production of the sort that occurs in open source software communities. Moreover, 21 C.F.R. § 211.25 requires persons “engaged in the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a drug product” to have specialized education and training, including continuing education in current good manufacturing process regulations. This requirement is fundamentally incompatible with the open source emphasis on results over credentials.