Articles
[…] On the question of appointment, the Senate was divided as to whether the President possessed authority under the Recommendation Clause62 or the Opinions Clause63 to appoint a commission on government efficiency, even

57. 43 CONG. REC. 3120 (1909). 58. Act of March 4, 1909, ch. 299. § 9. 5 Stat. 1027 (current version at 31 U.S C § 1346 (1988)). It provides, in part: Public money and appropriations are not available to pay--(A) the pay or expenses of a commission, council, board, or similar group... ; (B) expenses related to the work or the results of work or action of that group; or (C) for the detail or cost of personal services of an officer or employee from an executive agency in connection with that group 31 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) (1988). This section does not apply, however, to "commissions, councils, boards. or similar groups authorized by law." Id. § 1346(c)(I).