The War Crimes Trial That Never Was: An Inquiry into the War on Terrorism, the Laws of War, and Presidential Accountability
[…] 156. 18 U.S.C. § 2441(c)(1); Geneva Convention I, supra note 25, art. 50; Geneva Con- vention II, supra note 25, art. 51; Geneva Convention III, supra note 25, art. 130; Geneva Convention IV, supra note 25, art. 147. 157. Determining which statutory provisions apply depends on the classification of the persons protected under the Geneva Conventions, but every detainee would be covered by at least one of the statutory provisions of the War Crimes Act. 18 U.S.C. § 2441(c)(1), (c)(3); Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 548 U.S. 557, 631 (2006). 158. 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d). 159. Id. § 2441(d)(1)(B). The federal antitorture statute defines torture as “an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.” Id. § 2340. Con- gress enacted this legislation to fulfill obligations under the Convention against Torture. Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman, or Degrading Treatment for Pun- ishment art. 2, Dec. 10, 1984, 108 Stat. 382, 1465 U.N.T.S. 85, 114 [hereinafter Convention Against Torture]. 160. 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(B). Congress also defined “intentionally causing serious bodily injury” as a Common Article 3 violation: “the act of a person who intentionally causes, or conspires or attempts to cause, serious bodily injury to one or more persons, including lawful combatants, in violation of the law of war.” Id. § 2441(d)(1)(F). 982 UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45 rages upon personal dignity, in particular, humiliating and degrading treatment” come into play.161 The issue that looms large concerns the legal basis for extending criminal liability to President Bush.