Half-Baked: The Science and Politics of Legal Pot
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 811(a)–(b). 9. 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(b)–(d) (2018) (providing a list of current Schedule I drugs, such as heroin, lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), mescaline, and other hallucinogenic amphetamine derivatives); see also 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1) (2018) (emphasizing that Schedule I drugs have a “high potential for abuse . . . no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States . . . [and] a lack of accepted safety for use . . . under medical supervision”); 21 U.S.C. § 801(2) (declaring the congressional finding—as of the modern CSA’s enactment in 1970—that controlled substances like marijuana “have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.”).

406 PENN STATE LAW REVIEW Vol. 123:2 legal marijuana use could eventually provide an increased evidence base of its effects provoking the federal government to remove current research obstacles. In the interim, the simultaneous legality and illegality of cannabis is unusual and intriguing.