Half-Baked: The Science and Politics of Legal Pot
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 812(a)–(c); see also 21 U.S.C. § 823(f). Under the CSA, the Attorney General and Secretary of Health and Human Services can add or remove “any drug or other substance” from the schedules. See 21 U.S.C. § 811(a)–(b). 9. 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(b)–(d) (2018) (providing a list of current Schedule I drugs, such as heroin, lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), mescaline, and other hallucinogenic amphetamine derivatives); see also 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1) (2018) (emphasizing that Schedule I drugs have a “high potential for abuse . . . no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States . . . [and] a lack of accepted safety for use . . . under medical supervision”); 21 U.S.C. § 801(2) (declaring the congressional finding—as of the modern CSA’s enactment in 1970—that controlled substances like marijuana “have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.”).