To: NAA Board of Governors
[…] The Panel may refer a case to a private mediator/factfinder. Five U.S.C. § 7119(b)(2) authorizes the Panel to approve the parties’ request to use the services of a private interest arbitrator.

A comparison of Volume 2019 of FSIP decisions (cases initiated during the second-to-last year of the Trump administration), and Volumes 2013 and 2014 (cases initiated during the third- and second-to-last years of the Obama administration), evidences that the unions’ perception of hostility on the part of the Trump Panel 9 10 has a basis in fact.

8Five U.S.C. § 7105(a)(2)(E) provides that the FLRA shall “resolve issues relating to the duty to bargain in good faith under section 7117(c) of this title.”

9The comparison is between decisions from the Trump Panel for one year and decisions from the Obama Panel for two years because the latter issued fewer formal decisions during the second to last year of the Obama administration.