To: NAA Board of Governors
[…] Despite the memorandum, the FLRA does not have jurisdiction to review most decisions of the FSIP.

On March 27, 2020, the National Veterans Affairs Council, American Federation of Government Employees, filed a complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief against the FSIP; Mark Anthony

3Three U.S.C. §301 provides in part: “The President of the United States is authorized to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President (1) any function which is vested in the president by law, or (2) any function which officer is required or authorized by law to perform only with or subject to the approval, ratification, or other action of the President.”

19 Carter, the Panel’s then-Chair; and the FLRA.4 5 The complaint sets out three counts. The first alleges that the Appointments Clause of the United States Constitution requires that the members of the Panel be appointed with the advice and consent of the Senate.