To: NAA Board of Governors
[…] Subsection (c)(5)(A) directs the Panel or its designee to investigate any impasse properly brought to it and to either recommend procedures for the resolution of the impasse to the parties or to assist the parties in resolving the impasse through whatever methods and procedures it considers appropriate. Subsection (c)(5)(B) provides that if the parties do not reach a settlement with the Panel’s assistance in accordance with Subsection (c)(5)(A), the Panel may conduct hearings and “take whatever action is necessary … to resolve the impasse,” provided the action is not inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. Chapter 71. In other words, while the FSIP assists the parties in reaching a settlement, it also has the power to impose one. Five U.S.C. §7119(c)(5)(C) states that any “final action of the Panel … shall be binding on such parties during the term of the agreement, unless the parties agree otherwise.” The language mandated by Panel Decisions become part of the CBA.

Five U.S.C. § 6131 relates to impasses regarding flexible or compressed work schedules. In this type of dispute, the Panel’s statutory role is essentially adjudicatory.