To: NAA Board of Governors
[…] That may take time, but a reliable indicator of where the principles will be heading will be Chair DuBester’s dissents in any case cited to you.

Once issued, the provisions ordered become part of the parties’ collective bargaining agreement until superseded.

17 Federal Service Impasses Panel

The Federal Service Impasses Panel (FSIP or Panel) was established within the Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA) in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 7119. The statute provides the Panel with broad jurisdiction to resolve bargaining disputes between Federal agencies and their unions. Subsection (c)(1) provides that the “function” of the Panel “is to provide assistance in resolving negotiation impasses between agencies and exclusive representatives.” Since federal employees and the unions that represent them are prohibited by law from striking or taking other economic action against the government, FSIP is the final arbiter of bargaining impasses, possessed of authority to issue binding decision as to the terms of CBAs.

Five U.S.C. § 7119(c)(2) provides that the Chair and the Members of the Panel shall be appointed by the President. Subsection (c)(2) of § 7119 provides that the Panel “shall be composed of a Chairman and at least six other members, who shall be appointed by the President, solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties and functions involved, from among individuals who are familiar with Government operations and knowledgeable in labor- management relations.” Terms are for five years. The positions on the Panel are not full-time. The statute does not require confirmation by the U. S. Senate, and the various Chairs and Members have served without Senate confirmation.