American University Review
[…] 216. The Washington-based IFIs are the World Bank Group, the International Monetary Fund, and the Inter-American Development Bank. 217. See, e.g., Harold Hongju Koh, Is International Law Really State Law?, 111 HARV. L. REV. 1824, 1854–55 (1998) (demonstrating the transition of the Ninth Circuit’s application of an interest-balancing test into an internationally-used standard for determining whether a nation’s exercise of prescriptive jurisdiction is reasonable). 218. See 22 U.S.C. § 288 (defining international organization as a “public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation, and which shall have been designated by the President through appropriate Executive order as being entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions, and immunities”). 219. See, e.g., Kunz, supra note 218, at 830–32 (illustrating the increase in grants of diplomatic privileges to European and South