UIC Law Review
[…] Id. at 3-4. The U.C.C. has been a major success in achieving nationwide acceptance; by 1968, 49 states, the District of Columbia, and the Virgin Islands were operating under the Code. Id. at 5. For a brief review of the U.C.C.'s birth, written by the man whose idea it was to create a "comprehensive" commercial code, see Schnader, A Short History of the Preparationand Enactment of the Uni- form Commercial Code, 22 U. MIAMI L. REV. 1 (1967). 2. See infra note 39 and accompanying text, distinguishing "profits" as a gen- eral remedy for sellers from "profits" as consequential damages. 3. Section 2-708 states in full: (1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price (Section 2-703), the measure of damages for non-ac- ceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach. (2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller is inade- quate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), due al- lowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale. U.C.C. § 2-708. 4. The other major category of potential "lost-volume sellers" is manufacturer- sellers. The particular circumstances of both manufacturer-sellers and retail sellers will be extensively discussed throughout this comment.