UIC Law Review
[…] In addition, common law principles of stat- utory construction are applicable when not displaced by the rules of construction in section 1-102. See U.C.C. § 1-103. 59. Section 1-103 provides: Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, , fraud, , duress, coer- cion, , bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall sup- The John Marshall Law Review [Vol. 22:363