UIC Law Review
[…] U.C.C. § 1-106. 54. Presumably, "appropriate cases" are those in which the money-difference formula of 2-708(1) is "inadequate." 55. See supra notes 45-46 for the history of this curious and misleading phrase. 56. The relevant language from section 2-708(2) is "inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have." 57. See supra notes 40-51 and accompanying text for a discussion of the pecu- liar legislative history of section 2-708. 58. Rules of construction can be found both within the Code, see § 1-102 (Code to be liberally construed to promote underlying purposes; limitations to freedom of contract