UIC Law Review
[…] Unless otherwise noted, citations to Harris are to the 1965 Stanford article. See supra note 5. 8. The Code's text only states that the profit remedy is available if the contract price-market price differential of section 2-708(1) is "inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done." U.C.C. § 2-708(2). 9. 826 F.2d 628 (7th Cir. 1987). 10. Davis, 826 F.2d at 681. The Illinois legislature adopted section 2-708 of the 1958 Official U.C.C. text without change. See ILL. REV. STAT., ch. 26, 2-708 (1987).