COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION MANUAL
[…] To view a sample Agenda, see page 164.

Sunshine Laws Section 718.112(2)(c) of the condominium statute provides that meetings of the board shall be open to all unit owners. The law states that the right to attend such meetings includes the right to speak at such meetings with reference to all designated agenda items. A condominium association may adopt written reasonable rules governing the frequency, duration, and manner of unit owner statements.

Sunshine Law Exceptions Section 718.112(2)(c), F.S. provides that the requirement that board meetings and committee meetings be open to the unit owners is inapplicable to meetings between the board or a committee and the association’s attorney, with respect to “proposed or pending litigation, when the meeting is held for the purpose of seeking or rendering legal advice.” Thus, condominium association boards (or committees) may hold closed meetings when they are meeting with legal counsel to discuss pending litigation. The statute also permits closed meetings with legal counsel regarding “proposed” litigation.