COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION MANUAL
[…] Thus, condominium association boards (or committees) may hold closed meetings when they are meeting with legal counsel to discuss pending litigation. The statute also permits closed meetings with legal counsel regarding “proposed” litigation.

Committee Meetings Section 718.103 (6), F.S., defines a committee as “a group of board members, unit owners, or board members and unit owners, appointed by the board or a member of the board to make recommendations to the board regarding the association budget or take action on behalf of the board.” All committee meetings that meet this definition must be open to all unit owners and are subject to the same noticing requirements as board meetings. Unit owners have the right to participate in committee meetings, subject to any adopted reasonable rules.