TRACING PRINCIPLES IN REVISED ARTICLE 9 § 9-315(b)(2): A MATTER OF CARELESS DRAFTING, OR AN INVITATION TO CREATIVE LAWYERING?
[…] As mentioned above, the lowest intermediate bal- ance rule is not really a tracing principle, but rather it is a convenient equitable device for fictional tracing in situations where real tracing is impossible.63 Another such device is the "first in, first out" (FIFO) method of trust account-

59 "Deposit account" is defined in U.C.C. § 9-102(29) (2000) as "a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument." 60 U.C.C. § 9-104 (2000). 61 Id. 62 U.C.C. § 9-104(a)(1) (2000). 63 See supra notes 19-31 and accompanying text. NEVADA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 3:135 ing. Professor Richard L. Barnes 64 describes the genesis of this principle in the 1809 English case, Devaynes v.