TRACING PRINCIPLES IN REVISED ARTICLE 9 § 9-315(b)(2): A MATTER OF CARELESS DRAFTING, OR AN INVITATION TO CREATIVE LAWYERING?
[…] At issue was a mobile home dealer who had entered into separate floor plan financing agreements with both Bombardier and Key Bank, each of which was aware of the other's agreement

36 GEORGE E. PALMER, 1 THE LAW OF RESTITUTION § 2.16 at 200 (1978). 37 Oriental Rug, 205 B.R. at 413. 38 Id. 39 Another example of the popularity of the lowest intermediate balance rule, as pointed out by Professor Markell, supra, note 1,is the fact that it has been codified in California as the method to be used when tracing exempt funds. See CAL. CIv. PROC. CODE § 703.080(c) (West 1987). Interestingly, the statute is similar to revised Article 9 in that it recommends the lowest intermediate balance rule, unless "the exemption claimant or the judgment credi- tor shows that some other method of tracing would better serve the interests of justice and equity under the circumstances of the case." Id. 40 639 A.2d 1065 (Me. 1994).