TRACING PRINCIPLES IN REVISED ARTICLE 9 § 9-315(b)(2): A MATTER OF CARELESS DRAFTING, OR AN INVITATION TO CREATIVE LAWYERING?
[…] NEVADA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 3:135

2. Tracing under Revised Article 9: Section 9-315(b)(2) Under former Article 9, the question of which of the funds Bob is entitled to would be relatively simple. Various jurisdictions employ a few different methods of tracing secured collateral, including a few, widely used and rigid equitable principles, which will be discussed below. However, the revised ver- sion of Section 9-306, now found at Section 9-315, may well change the way in which commingled funds are traced. The new text reads, in pertinent part at 9- 315(b): Proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds ... if the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permitted under law other than this article with respect to commingled property of the type involved (emphasis added). This italicized language, new to revised Article 9, is the focus of this com- ment.