WESTON.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 3/29/2021 11:32 PM
[…] (internal quotations and sources omitted)). 67. The privilege protects documents made in and for the mediation, not underlying facts or documents merely produced in mediation. See Rojas v. Superior Court, 93 P.3d 260, 271 (Cal. 2004). 68. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 1126 (“Anything said, any admission made, or any writing that is inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential under this chapter before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends.”). 69. See id. § 1122(a)(1) (The foregoing are admissible if “[a]ll persons who conduct or otherwise partici- pate in the mediation expressly agree in writing.”). 70. Phyllis Pollack, Mediations Are Supposed to be Confidential . . . But Are They Really?, MEDIATE.COM (Sept. 2015),