No. ______======
[…] The State May Tax Admission to Taxpayers’ Businesses, Therefore PLAINTIFFS are not Exempt from Taxation Pursuant to NRS 368A.200(5) There is a “strong presumption in favor of duly enacted taxation schemes.” Leathers, 499 U.S. at 451. “[A] differential burden on speakers is insufficient by itself to raise First Amendment concerns.” Id. at 452. With respect to taxing statutes, “[a]ny reasonable doubt about the applicability of an exemption must be construed against the taxpayer.” Sierra Pac. Power Co. v. Dep’t of Taxation, 96 Nev. 295, 297, 607 P.2d 1147, 1148 (1980). Pursuant to NRS 368A.200(5)(a), “live enter- tainment that the State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States or Nevada Constitutions” is exempt from the LE Tax. Since the State of Nevada is not prohibited by the Constitution, law or treaties of the Untied [sic] States or the Nevada Constitution from taxing the admissions and other charges at issue in this case, the exemption is not applicable.

App. 39