No. ______======
[…] NRS 368A.300(2). Within ninety days of denial by the Commission of a taxpayer’s appeal of a claim for refund, the taxpayer may bring an action in court. NRS 368A.290. By default, jurisdiction for such actions lies in the District Court, Nev. Constit., Art. 6, § 6, NRS 4.370. Therefore, the Nevada Supreme Court has original appellate jurisdiction. Nev. Constit., Art. 6, § 4. See, also, NRS 233B.150. If it were not otherwise crystal clear that the issue of constitutionality of the Live Entertainment Tax may be raised in court, it is made clear by an exemption in NRS 368A.200(5)(a). That provision exempts live entertainment that the State of Nevada App. 199

“is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States or the Nevada Constitution.” Plaintiffs have a clear opportunity to be heard at the administrative level and in court by making a claim for a refund. If judgment is rendered for the Plaintiffs, they would be entitled to a credit against amounts they owe and a refund of the balance. NRS 368A.300(4) and (5).