No. ______======
[…] No suit may be filed under Chapter 368A to recover taxes alleged to have been erroneously or illegally collected unless an administrative claim for refund has been filed with the Nevada Department of Taxation (the “Department”). NRS 368A.280(2) (App. 153). Appeals from Department decisions are taken to the Nevada Tax Commission (the “Commission”). NRS 360.245 (App. 124). A taxpayer aggrieved by a decision of the Commission must “bring an action against the Department on the grounds set forth in the claim” within 90 days of the Commission’s deci- sion. NRS 368A.290(1)(b) (emphasis added) (App. 153). See also NRS 368A.300(3)(b) (App. 154) (same). Failure to do so “constitutes a waiver of any demand against the State on account of alleged overpay- ments.” NRS 368A.290(3) (App. 153). In addition, NRS 368A.280(1) (App. 152) precludes any court from entering an injunction or other legal process prevent- ing the collection of the Tax.