Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] B. The Strict Legislative Hurdles Regulating Content Interception Surveillance

To monitor and record the contents of electronic transmissions, the FBI agent first submits an application to the Attorney General's office to obtain court authorization.47 If the Attorney General finds that the surveillance will provide evidence of a crime under one of the enumerated felonies, 48 the agent must further justify this request by submitting a

39. Id. §§ 2510-22. 40. Id. §§ 3121-27. A pen register is "a device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached." Id. § 3127(3). A trap and trace device "captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted." Id. § 3127(4) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998).