Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] did not limit compliance to only those sections. 58 Thus, when providing a substitute warranty, section 1797.81(b)(1) of the GMGA requires the grey market goods seller to comply with all of the Song-Beverly requirements. 59 The specific Song-Beverly requirements mentioned in the GMGA concern the warranty disclosure standards of section 1793.1 as well as the standards in section 1793.2 regarding service and repair facilities. 6° The pertinent part of section 1793.1 requires that any warranty on consumer products must be in simple language and must disclose the identity of the warrantor. 6' Section 1793.2, in part, re- quires that manufacturers providing express warranties must main- tain sufficient service facilities within California. 62 These facilities must be "reasonably close to all areas where its consumer goods are sold to carry out the terms of such warranties ....,,63 Through the combination of these statutes, the duties originally imposed on the manufacturer through Song-Beverly are now being imposed upon the retail seller of grey market goods.64 In order for the retailer to avoid disclosing the absence of a man- ufacturer's express