Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] For an in depth analysis of Song-Beverly, see Com- ment, Consumer Protection: The Effect of the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act, 4 PAC. L.J. 183 (1973) (authored by Eileen K. Jenkins). 60. CAL. CIv. CODE § 1797.81(b)(2) (West Supp. 1988). 61. CAL. CIv. CODE § 1793.1(a)(1) (West 1985). 62. CAL. CIv. CODE § 1793.2(a)(1) (West Supp. 1988). 63. Id. 64. See id. §§ 1793.2(a), 1797.81(b)(2). (West Supp. 1988). 65. Id. § 1797.81(b)(3) (West Supp. 1988). 664 Loy. L.A. Int'l & Comp. L.J. [Vol. 10:657 accomplish this by posting a "conspicuous sign at the product's point of sale or display, or [the retailer may] . .. affix[ ] ... a conspicuous ticket, label, or tag" to the product or its package. 66 Additionally, the retailer must comply with the regulations re- garding pre-sale availability of written warranties promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).6 7 These regulations were adopted pursuant to the federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade