Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] New York, Texas, and California have enacted laws criminalizing identity theft on social media. In 2010, New York became the first state to amend its penal code to include criminal liability for misappropriating another’s identity online. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 190.25(4) (McKinny 2008) (“A person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the second degree when he . . . [i]mpersonates another by communication by internet website or electronic means with intent to obtain a benefit or injure or defraud another . . . .”). Shortly thereafter, California adopted criminal liability for Internet impersonation.