432+ FAQS About Drafting, Executing & Administering Simple Wills and Other Basic Documents in Georgia© Updated 11/11/15
[…] Practice Tip: If possible, the Witnesses should be disinterested persons, which may or may not include the attorney preparing the Will.

241. Who Cannot Be A Witness To A Will?

A. A Beneficiary. An individual who is a beneficiary of the Will may serve as a competent witness, but is deemed an “Interested Witness” and sacrifices any testamentary gift/inheritance under the Will subject to two exceptions:192

187 Waldrep v. Goodwin, 230 Ga. 1, 195 S.E. 2d 432 (1973). 188 O.C.G.A. § 53-4-22(a). 189 Id. See also O.C.G.A. § 24-6-601. “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every person is competent to be a witness.” 190 Although O.C.G.A. § 24-5-501 states that “communications between attorney and client” are “excluded from evidence on grounds of public policy,” the Courts have recognized a “testamentary exception” for attorneys who are involved in the preparation of a Will and subsequently serve as a