Georgia State University Review
[…] Section 2

Section 2 of the Act adds Code section 17-4-20.2, which requires a law enforcement officer to “prepare and submit to the law enforcement officer’s supervisor or other designated person a written report of the incident entitled ‘Bias Crime Report’” when the officer investigates an incident that appears to be a hate crime.61 The Bias Crime Report is written whether or not an arrest is made.62 Because of this, the report is considered for “statistical purposes only.”63 In