Georgia State University Review
[…] Laws 10. 54. Id.

Published by Reading Room, 7 Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 37, Iss. 1 [], Art. 5

8 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:1

Section 1

Section 1 of the Act amends Code section 17-10-17 by replacing the previously unconstitutional hate crimes legislation and providing for anyone found guilty of intentionally targeting a victim because of their “actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender, mental disability, or physical disability.”55 If a person is convicted of a felony or one of five “designated misdemeanors” and the trier of fact determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the crime was motivated by hate, a could impose additional penalties.56 “Designated misdemeanors” include simple assault, simple battery, battery,