ARTICLES
[…] One of the principal obstacles to the effectiveness of the activist - holder approach is the rules established by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) governing proxy statements and shareholder resolutions. Under SEC rules, a socially respon- sible shareholder resolution may be excluded if it deals with a matter that is not "significantly related to the registrant's (the corporation's] business," 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8(c)(5) (1991), is "beyond the registrant's power to effectuate," id. § 240.14a-8(c)(6), "relat[es] to the conduct of the ordinary business operations of the registrant," id. § 240.14a-8(c)(7), or deals with sub- stantially the same matter as a prior proposal recently submitted for a vote and rejected by a very wide margin, id. § 240.14a-8(c)(12).