~nrLIE[DJ MAR 1 e 201~ CLERKOfTHESUPRBMECOUaT ___ B STATEOFWASHINGTON ~ ~------il~~O:t..-'7'70738-8
[…] More importantly, PSSP fails to explain how Black's conduct was deliberate or created an "unreasonable risk of harm or damage to another." For these reasons, reliance on these statutes is not helpful.

RCW 50.04.294(1)(d)

Second, PSSP argues that Black's conduct met the statutory definition of misconduct under subsection (1 ){d). Under this subsection, misconduct may include "[c]arelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence to show an intentional or substantial disregard of the employer's interest."68 '"Carelessness' and 'negligence' mean failure to exercise the care that a reasonably prudent person usually exercises."69 These are not established on this record.