OPINIONS
[…] Attorney General may not “prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation”); id. § 8E(a) (qualifying this limitation with respect to “audits or investigations . . . which require access to [certain] sensitive information”). Moreover, unlike other Department components or officials that conduct fact-finding investigations or make recommendations to Department leadership, OIG exercises authority conferred directly by Congress in the IG Act, rather than authority shared with or delegated by the Attorney General. Compare id. §§ 4(a), 6(a) (granting various authorities to inspectors general), with 28 U.S.C. § 509 (vesting in the Attorney General, with certain minor exceptions, “[a]ll functions of other officers of the [Department] and all functions of agencies and employees of the [Department]”), and id. § 510 (authorizing the Attorney General to “authoriz[e] the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the [Department] of any function of the Attorney General”).