OPINIONS
[…] See Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-93, sec. 601(a), § 624, 109 Stat. 961, 974 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1681u). The new provision, now FCRA section 626, authorizes the FBI to present a consumer credit reporting agency with a written request, signed by the Director of the FBI or his designee, certifying that the FBI seeks certain information “for the conduct of an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(a). Upon receipt of such a National Security Letter (“NSL”), a credit agency must disclose to the FBI the “names and addresses of all financial institutions . . . at which a consumer maintains or has maintained an account,” id., and “identifying information respecting a consumer, limited to name, address, former addresses, places of employment, or former places of employment,” id. § 1681u(b). Section 626(f ) bars further dissemination of this information except in limited circumstances. It provides: The Federal Bureau of Investigation may not disseminate infor- mation obtained pursuant to this section outside of the Federal Bu- reau of Investigation, except to other Federal agencies as may be necessary for the approval or conduct of a foreign counterintelli- gence investigation, or, where the information concerns a person subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice, to appropriate in- vestigative authorities within the military department concerned as may be necessary for the conduct of a joint foreign counterintelli- gence investigation. Id. § 1681u(f ).* FCRA makes any violation of this section by a federal agency or officer grounds for civil damages or disciplinary action. Id. § 1681u(i)–( j).

* Editor’s Note: Section 626(f ) was redesignated as section 626(g) in 2015. See USA FREEDOM Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-23, § 503(c)(1), 129 Stat. 268, 290. 59 39 Op. O.L.C. 12 (2015)

OIG argues that under the terms of section 626(f ), it may obtain unre- stricted access to consumer information that the FBI has obtained under section 626. In OIG’s view, it is exempt from the limitations on disclo- sure contained in section 626(f ) because it is part of the same agency as the FBI. See OIG 2014 Memorandum at 12–13; OIG FCRA Memoran- dum at 3. We consider this argument below. In addition, although OIG does not make the argument, we consider whether OIG may obtain sec- tion 626 information under the first exception set forth in section 626(f ), which permits the FBI to make disclosures “to other Federal agencies as may be necessary for the approval or conduct of a foreign counterintel- ligence investigation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(f ). As we will explain, we conclude that although OIG is subject to section 626(f )’s prohibition on disclosure, it may nonetheless obtain covered information under that provision’s first exception in certain circumstances.

1.