OPINIONS
[…] CRT Memorandum at 4; see CRT Reply at 1–2. We do not agree that the presumption against implied repeals applies here. Chapter 61 of title 5 does not expressly state that agencies have authority to schedule part-time employees to work any number of hours per week below 40. Rather, as relevant, it provides that the basic adminis- trative workweek for full-time employees is 40 hours, see 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(2)(A), and suggests that agencies have authority to set dif- ferent schedules for employees who are not full-time, see, e.g., id. § 6101(a)(3)(A) (requiring agencies to “provide, with respect to each employee . . . that assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in ad- vance”). As discussed above, it is a fair implication that, in the absence of any other limit, agencies may schedule part-time employees to work up to 39 hours per week.