OPINIONS
[…] OPM Reply at 4. But we do not think the statute supports such an inference. Congress often exempts classes of persons from requirements that apply to some but not all class members, including elsewhere in the Department of Veterans Affairs Health-Care Personnel Act itself. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 7425(a) (exempting all employees appointed pursuant to the statute from require- ments applicable only to the Senior Executive Service). Indeed, many of the “part-time appointments” authorized by this statute are required to be “temporary,” id. § 7405(d), (g)(1), and so would not be subject to the Act under any reading. See 5 U.S.C. § 3401(2) (stating that “‘part-time career employment’ . . . does not include employment on a temporary or inter- mittent basis”). Hence, this statute too is fully consistent with the view that the Act did not eliminate part-time employment outside of its defini- tion of part-time career employment.