OPINIONS
[…] Yet as OPM observed, there is no evidence—even in the legislative history— that Congress “inten[ded] to end the practice of employing” part-time employees who work 1 to 15 hours per week. 44 Fed. Reg. at 57,380. Accordingly, OPM promulgated a regulation stating that agencies could continue to permit schedules of 1 to 15 hours per week “under the authori- ty provided in 5 U.S.C. 3402(a)(3).” 5 C.F.R. § 340.202(b). But this exception too lacks a firm basis in the Act’s text. Section 3402(a)(3) provides that “[r]egulations established under” section 3402(a)(1) “may provide for such exceptions as may be necessary to carry out the mission of the agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(3).