OPINIONS
[…] As we have noted, this section, among other things, authorizes the Attor- ney General to withhold records from OIG, or otherwise direct and super- vise an OIG investigation, if she determines that doing so would be “nec- essary to prevent the disclosure of ” certain sensitive information—such as “sensitive information concerning . . . ongoing civil or criminal investiga- tions” or “the identity of confidential sources”—“or to prevent the signifi- cant impairment to the national interests of the United States.” 5 U.S.C. app. § 8E(a)(1), (2). It further provides that if the Attorney General exer- cises such authority, she must “notify the Inspector General in writing stating the reasons for such exercise,” and that OIG must transmit a copy of that notice to appropriate committees in Congress. Id. § 8E(a)(3).