OPINIONS
[…] Id. §§ 3(a), 4(a), 5. Each inspector general must “keep the head of [his agency] and the Congress fully and currently informed” about fraud, abuse, deficiencies, and other serious problems in “the administration of programs and operations administered or financed by such” agency, and “recommend corrective action” to address any problems he identifies. Id. § 4(a)(5). Inspectors general must “report to” and are placed “under the general supervision of ” the heads of their agencies. However, the head of an agency generally may not “pre- vent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation.” Id. § 3(a). Pursuant to their statutory mandate, inspectors general engage in a wide variety of audits, investigations, and reviews.