OPINIONS
[…] Kappos, 561 U.S. 593, 607 (2010) (inferring that busi- ness methods are patentable from provisions that “explicitly contemplate[] the existence of at least some business method patents” and that would be “render[ed] . . . meaningless” if those patents were unlawful). Congress again recognized agencies’ preexisting authority to hire part- time employees when it enacted the Act. Several of the Act’s provisions refer to or acknowledge part-time employees hired prior to the Act’s enactment. See Act § 4(c)(2)(B) (grandfathering health benefits for “any employee serving in a position on a part-time career employment basis on the date of the enactment of this Act”); id. § 2(b) (stating that the Act’s purpose is “to provide increased part-time career employment opportuni- ties throughout the Federal Government” (emphasis added)); 5 U.S.C. § 3401(2) (referring to “position[s] which would be part-time without regard to this section”).