OPINIONS
[…] See Authority to Conduct Regulatory Investi- gations, 13 Op. O.L.C. at 66–67 & n.21. 18 Access of DOJ IG to Certain Information Protected from Disclosure by Statute ney General with respect to audits or investigations, or the issuance of subpoenas, which require access to sensitive information concerning” certain enumerated matters, such as “ongoing civil or criminal investiga- tions or proceedings,” “undercover operations,” and “other matters the disclosure of which would constitute a serious threat to national security.” 5 U.S.C. app. § 8E(a)(1). Section 8E(a)(2) similarly provides that the Attorney General may “prohibit the Inspector General from carrying out or completing any audit or investigation . . . if the Attorney General determines that such prohibition is necessary to prevent the disclosure of any information described under [section 8E(a)(1)] or to prevent the significant impairment to the national interests of the United States.” Id. § 8E(a)(2). Section 8E thus provides a mechanism through which the Attorney General can “prevent the disclosure” of certain sensitive infor- mation to which OIG would otherwise be entitled under section 6(a)(1). Id.