OPINIONS
[…] Applying the rule of relative specificity, we have often concluded that statutes barring the disclosure of particular types of information by partic- ular entities, subject to particular exceptions, take precedence over stat-

74 Access of DOJ IG to Certain Information Protected from Disclosure by Statute utes broadly entitling an entity to examine federal records. In our GAO Access opinion, for instance, we determined that a statute prohibiting the Food and Drug Administration from disclosing trade secrets except to certain specified individuals and entities took precedence over 31 U.S.C. § 716(a), a statute providing that “[e]ach agency shall give the Comptrol- ler General information [he] requires about the duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial transactions of the agency.” See 12 Op.