OPINIONS
[…] intermittent basis.” 5 U.S.C. § 3401(2). As a result, there was no need for Congress to 115 39 Op. O.L.C. 99 (2015)

b.

The Act’s second benefits provision addresses life insurance. Prior to the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 8716(b) stated that the Civil Service Commission “may exclude an employee” from receiving life insurance benefits “on the basis of the nature and type of his employment or conditions pertain- ing to it, such as short-term appointment, seasonal, intermittent or part- time employment, and employment of like nature.” 5 U.S.C. § 8716(b) (1976) (emphasis added). In the Act, Congress amended this provision by striking “part-time” and adding a new paragraph stating that the Com- mission (now OPM) may not exclude “an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis” from receiving life insurance benefits. Act § 4(b). OPM argues that this provision supports its interpretation of the Act in two ways.