OPINIONS
[…] 103 39 Op. O.L.C. 99 (2015) for establishing or converting positions for part-time career employ- ment,” and “interim and final deadlines for achieving such goals.” Id. § 3402(a)(1)(B), (C). The Act also includes several provisions to protect existing employees from any negative consequences of such programs. It prohibits an agency from “abolish[ing] any position occupied by an employee in order to make the duties of such position available to be performed on a part-time career employment basis,” id. § 3403(a); states that “[a]ny person who is employed on a full-time basis in an agency shall not be required to accept part-time employment as a condition of continued employment,” id. § 3403(b); and makes its provisions inappli- cable to positions for which, “on the date of [the Act’s] enactment . . . there is in effect . . . a collective-bargaining agreement which establishes the number of hours of employment a week,” id. § 3405(a); see also id. § 3405(b) (stating that