OPINIONS
[…] May 21, 2015

MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING CHAIRMAN DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD*

The Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board (“Board”) was established in 1988 as an independent establishment in the Executive Branch charged with advising the Secretary of Energy about public health and safety protections at defense nuclear facilities. See National Defense Authoriza- tion Act, Fiscal Year 1989, Pub. L. No. 100-456, sec. 1441(a)(1), §§ 311– 12, 102 Stat. 1918, 2076–78 (1988) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2286(a), 2286a(a) (2012)). The Board is composed of five members, one of whom is designated by the President as its Chairman. 42 U.S.C. § 2286(b)(1), (c)(1). The Chairman acts as the Board’s “chief executive officer,” and, “subject to such policies as the Board may establish, . . . exercise[s] the functions of the Board with respect to . . . the appointment and supervision of employees of the Board” and other specified matters. Id. § 2286(c)(2).