OPINIONS
[…] Most obviously, the withholding statutes address with greater specificity the

76 Access of DOJ IG to Certain Information Protected from Disclosure by Statute type of information they regulate: where section 6(a)(1) directs agencies to disclose “all records” and other materials within an inspector general’s investigative jurisdiction, Title III, Rule 6(e), and section 626 address the treatment of narrow and well-defined classes of information. See 18 U.S.C. § 2517 (“the contents of any [intercepted] wire, oral, or electronic communication”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 6(e)(2)(B) (“a matter occurring before the grand jury”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(a)–(c) (“the names and addresses of all financial institutions . . . at which a consumer maintains or has main- tained an account,” the consumer’s “name, address, former addresses, places of employment, or former places of employment,” and “consumer report[s]”).