OPINIONS
[…] See Lamie v. U.S. Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2003) (“It is well established that when the statute’s language is plain, the sole function of the courts—at least where the disposition required by the text is not absurd—is to enforce it according to its terms.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).

2.

We next consider the purpose of the Act. The statute addresses this sub- ject directly: The Act states that its “purpose . . . is to provide increased part-time career employment opportunities throughout the Federal Gov- ernment.” Act § 2(b). The Act reiterates this objective in its core provi- sion, instructing agencies to establish part-time career employment pro- grams “[i]n order to promote part-time career employment opportunities in all grade levels.” 5 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1). These statements of purpose indicate that the Act is designed to “provide increased . . . opportunities” for and “promote” part-time career employment, principally through the requirement that agencies establish part-time career employment pro- grams.