OPINIONS
[…] We therefore think that the duty to review and investigate law enforcement programs, like the duty to supervise those programs on a programmatic or policy level, qualifies as an “official dut[y]” related to law enforce- ment under section 2517(1). Second, in providing its recommendations and analysis to the Attorney General, OIG is insulated to some degree from the Attorney General’s direction and supervision. See 5 U.S.C. app. § 3(a) (providing that the

33 39 Op. O.L.C. 12 (2015)

Attorney General may not “prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation”); id. § 8E(a) (qualifying this limitation with respect to “audits or investigations . . . which require access to [certain] sensitive information”).