Very truly yours, /s/ Carolyn Taft Grosboll Clerk of the Supreme Court
[…] (Emphasis added.) See 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(a)(1)(A)-(M) (West 2004). Similarly, an improved area is considered a “conser- vation area” where “50% or more of the structures” are 35 years old or older, and the “area is not yet a blighted area but because of a combination of 3 or more of the above blighting factors, the “area may become a blighted area.” (Emphasis added.) See 65 ILCS 5/11- 74.4-3(b)(1)-(13) (West 2004). (The blighting factors for a “blighted area” and a “conservation area” are, for the most part, identical.