Very truly yours, /s/ Carolyn Taft Grosboll Clerk of the Supreme Court
[…] The City took Eychaner’s property under the Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act (Act) (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-1 et seq. (West 2004)), which allows municipalities to use eminent domain within a “redevelopment project area * * * to achieve the objectives of the redevelopment plan and project.” 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(c) (West 2004). A “redevelopment plan” is a program “to reduce or eliminate” conditions that cause the area to be labeled as a “blighted area,” a “conservation area,” or an “industrial park conserva- tion area.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(n) (West 2004). In addition to eminent domain, a municipality may acquire and dispose of property in any number of ways to further a redevelopment plan. See 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(c) (West 2004) (“A municipality may *** acquire by purchase, donation, lease or eminent domain; own, convey, lease, mortgage or dispose of land and other property, real or personal, or rights or interests therein, and grant or acquire licenses, easements and options with respect thereto, all in the manner and at such price the municipality determines is reasonably necessary to achieve the objectives of the redevelopment plan and project.”). 56a Under the Act, an improved area is considered “blighted” where “buildings or improvements are detrimental to the public safety, health, or welfare because of a combination of 5 or more” blighting factors distributed throughout the area, including: dilapi- dated, obsolescent, or