THE RISE OF THE DODD-FRANK ACT: HOW DODD-FRANK WILL LIKELY IMPACT PRIVATE EQUITY
[…] Since that time, as the mortgage markets have evolved

307. See Investment Company Act of 1940 § 48(a), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-47(a) (2006) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to cause to be done any act or thing through or by means of any other person which it would be unlawful for such person to do under the provisions of this subchapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.”). 308. Id. § 80a-3(c)(5)(c). Section 3(c)(5) of the Investment Company Act also excludes from the definition of investment company, “Any person who is not engaged in the business of issuing redeemable securities, face-amount certificates of the installment type or periodic payment plan certificates, and who is primarily engaged in one or more of the following businesses: (A) Purchasing or otherwise acquiring notes, drafts, acceptances, open accounts receivable, and other obligations representing part or all of the sales price of merchandise, insurance, and services; (B) making loans to manufacturers, wholesalers, and retailers of, and to prospective purchasers of, specified merchandise, insurance, and services . . . .” Id. § 80a-3(c)(5). 178 U. OF PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW [Vol. 16:1

and expanded, a wide variety of companies, many of them unforeseen in 1940, have relied upon Section 3(c)(5)(C).