THE RISE OF THE DODD-FRANK ACT: HOW DODD-FRANK WILL LIKELY IMPACT PRIVATE EQUITY
[…] In another no-action letter, the SEC staff took the position that participation in a construction period , e.g. a loan secured by a short-term mortgage on an unfinished construction project, was a security, analogizing it to a note.203 In yet another no-action letter, the SEC

Act of 1940 § 2(a)(36), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(a)(36) (2006). 198. See Investment Advisers Act of 1940 § 202(a)(18), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(18) (2006) (“security means any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest . . .”). 199. Putnam Diversified, 1989 SEC No-Act. LEXIS 834 at *1-2. 200. Id. at *2. 201. Id. 202. Id. 203. See Northwestern Ohio Bldg. & Constr. Trades Found., SEC No-Action Letter, 2013] THE RISE OF THE DODD-FRANK ACT 151