THE RISE OF THE DODD-FRANK ACT: HOW DODD-FRANK WILL LIKELY IMPACT PRIVATE EQUITY
[…] Section 3(c)(1) exempt funds, however, have the drawback that the fund can be, “[B]eneficially owned by not more than one hundred persons.”249

246. The definition of an “investment company” is beyond the scope of this article, but subject to certain exceptions, generally includes, without limitation, most types of companies that (i) invest more than 40% of their total assets (excluding government securities and cash) in securities on an unconsolidated basis, or (ii) hold themselves out as primarily engaged in the business of investing in securities. Id. § 80a-3(a)(1)(A),(C). 247. Per Section 3(c)(1), the definition of “investment company” does not include “[a]ny issuer whose outstanding securities (other than short-term paper) are beneficially owned by not more than one hundred persons and which is not making and does not presently propose to make a public offering of its securities.” Investment Company Act of 1940 § 3(c)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(c)(1) (2006). 248. Per Section 3(c)(7), the definition of “investment company” does not include “[a]ny issuer, the outstanding securities of which are owned exclusively by persons who, at the time of acquisition of such securities, are