Journal of Contemporary Health Law & Policy (1985-2015)
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 355(i)(1982); 21 U.S.C. § 360 (g)(2) and (3)(1982) 51. 21 U.S.C. § 352(o)(1982); 21 U.S.C. § 360(c)(1982). 52. 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(A)(1982). An analysis of recombinant DNA products generally as within the jurisdiction of the FDA in the form of misbranded or adulterated drugs can be found in Korwek, The NIH Guidelinesfor Recombinant DNA Research and the Authority of the FDA to Require Compliance with the Guidelines, 21 JURIMETRicS 264, 271-72 (1981). 53. 21 U.S.C. § 331(a) and (b)(1982). Cf 21 U.S.C. § 331(g)(1982) ("The manufacture within any territory of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.") 1985] Eugenics

act subject to criminal penalties. The requirement of interstate commerce would probably be met by ob- taining DNA samples or laboratory equipment beyond state boundaries. It is unnecessary that the DNA to be inserted cross state lines.