Journal of Contemporary Health Law & Policy (1985-2015)
[…] live fetus or embryo for experimentation without an abortion, except Minnesota, MINN. STAT. ANN. § 145.422 (West Supp. 1984)(violation a misdemeanor, not a felony); Massachusetts, MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 112 § 12J.(a) IV (1983) ("No person shall knowingly sell, trans- fer, distribute or give away any fetus . . . [for scientific, laboratory research or other kind of experimentation]. For purposes of this section, the word "fetus" shall include also an embryo or neonate."); Kentucky, KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 436.026 (Bobbs-Merrill 1975); Louisiana, LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:87(2) (West 1974); Maine, ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 22 § 1593 (West 1983); Michigan, MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §§ 333.2685 - 333.2692 (West 1980) (for- bidding any experimentation on a live human embryo, fetus, or neonate "not designed to im- prove the health of the research subject . . ., based upon the available knowledge or information at the approximate time of research."); New Mexico, N.M. STAT. ANN. § 24-9A-5 (1978); and Rhode Island, R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-54-2(0 (Supp. 1984).