SOME ANTITRUST PROBLEMS AND RELATED ECONOMIC ISSUES IN BROKERAGE, PROFESSIONAL LICENSING FOR REAL ESTATE WEBSITES AND RENT-CONTROL/RENT-STABILIZATION
[…] Georgia Yes Yes A task force created by the Georgia Real Estate Commission studied whether to recommend the Real Estate Commission request that the Georgia Legislature impose minimum service requirements on consumers who use brokers in Georgia. The task force decided not to recommend the Real Estate Commission seek a minimum service provision—preserving choice for consumers in Georgia. Hawaii Yes Yes

410

Idaho Yes Yes In 2007, Idaho enacted a minimum service law, supported by the Idaho Association of Realtors. Idaho Statute § 54-2087(3) requires brokers hired by consumers “to be available to the client to receive and timely present all written offers.” The new law prohibits consumers from waiving the required service, even if the consumer and the broker agree that the consumer does not want to purchase the service and the broker does not want to provide the service. Illinois Limits Choice.