TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.071 § 4(a). This deadline is subject to a single, discre- tionary 90-day extension. Id. § 4(b). The state trial court is not authorized to consider any subsequent habeas ap- plication unless the applicant shows the statutory equiva- lent of cause and prejudice or actual innocence. Id. § 5(a). Texas courts usually treat an amended pleading filed after the deadline as a new habeas action: “If an amended or supplemental application is not filed within the time specified under Section 4(a) or (b), the court shall treat the application as a subsequent application under this section.” Id. § 5(f). The state statute estab- lishes detailed procedures for processing such subse- quent applications. See id. § 5(b), (c). Limiting habeas claims to those timely filed in the ini- tial application encourages efficient, all-inclusive applica- tions.