PROTECTING, RESTORING, IMPROVING: INCORPORATING THERAPEUTIC JURISPRUDENCE AND CONCEPTS INTO CIVIL DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASES
[…] At a judge’s discretion, a sheriff or other designated official may serve the defendant. Id. § 6106(f). However, in practice, petitioners often bear the responsibility of seeking assistance from the police. See FAMILY LAW SECTION OF THE PHILA. BAR ASS’N, PETITION FOR PROTECTION FROM ABUSE: INSTRUCTION SHEET ¶ 5 (2011), www.courts.phila.gov/pdf/forms/domestic-relations/Petition- for-Protection-From-Abuse-w-instructions.pdf [https://perma.cc/D6ZR-CMVK] (suggesting that petitioners seek service assistance from the police). 41 See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6108(a) (allowing a judge to issue a PFA “to bring about a cessation of abuse of the plaintiff or minor children”). 42 See PA. R. CIV. P. 1905(e) (requiring a PFA to indicate which of the above situations led to the order being issued). 43 See WOMEN’S LAW PROJECT, DECIDING CHILD CUSTODY WHEN THERE IS DOMESTIC VIOLENCE: A BENCHBOOK FOR PENNSYLVANIA COURTS 49-60 (rev. 2013), http://www.