PROTECTING, RESTORING, IMPROVING: INCORPORATING THERAPEUTIC JURISPRUDENCE AND CONCEPTS INTO CIVIL DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASES
[…] Id. Batterers ordered to attend anger management class may be disinclined to do so, because no adequate mechanism exists to ensure compliance. Id. “While court judgments mark the end point of many legal disputes . . . domestic violence . . . cases often require longer term judicial oversight and extended social services . . . . [T]hese cases begin rather than end with a judge’s ruling.” Freedman, supra note 17, at 569. 82 The relief afforded by Pennsylvania’s Protection from Abuse Act can come by way of a protection from abuse order or a consent agreement between the parties. 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6108(a) (2016) (“The court may grant any protection order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of abuse of the plaintiff or minor children.”).