PROTECTING, RESTORING, IMPROVING: INCORPORATING THERAPEUTIC JURISPRUDENCE AND CONCEPTS INTO CIVIL DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASES
[…] 24 Id. at 525. 25 23 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 6101–6122 (2016). 26 Id. § 6108(a). While the statute itself only refers to “protection orders,” orders entered pursuant to the Protection from Abuse Act are referred to as PFA orders in common practice. See, e.g., Protection from Abuse Orders (PFA), WOMENSLAW.ORG, http://www.womenslaw.org/laws_ state_type.php?id=10027&state_code=PA [https://perma.cc/F6R7-RUBQ] (last updated Jan. 9, 2015) (describing the process for obtaining protection orders in Pennsylvania and using the term “PFA” or “protection from abuse order”). 27 See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6108(a) (allowing a court to grant a PFA to prevent “abuse” of a plaintiff or minor children);see also id. § 6102(a) (defining “abuse” as any of an enumerated list of acts committed between “family or household memers, sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood”). 28 See id. § 6108(a)(1) (providing protection-only relief, which “[d]irect[s] the defendant to refrain from abusing the plaintiff or minor children”). 29 See id. § 6108(a)(6) (prohibiting the defendant “from having any contact with the plaintiff or minor children). 30 See id. § 6108(a)(2)