PROTECTING, RESTORING, IMPROVING: INCORPORATING THERAPEUTIC JURISPRUDENCE AND CONCEPTS INTO CIVIL DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASES
[…] http://www.womenslaw.org/laws_ state_type.php?id=10027&state_code=PA [https://perma.cc/F6R7-RUBQ] (last updated Jan. 9, 2015) (describing the process for obtaining protection orders in Pennsylvania and using the term “PFA” or “protection from abuse order”). 27 See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6108(a) (allowing a court to grant a PFA to prevent “abuse” of a plaintiff or minor children);see also id. § 6102(a) (defining “abuse” as any of an enumerated list of acts committed between “family or household memers, sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood”). 28 See id. § 6108(a)(1) (providing protection-only relief, which “[d]irect[s] the defendant to refrain from abusing the plaintiff or minor children”). 29 See id. § 6108(a)(6) (prohibiting the defendant “from having any contact with the plaintiff or minor children). 30 See id. § 6108(a)(2) (granting “possession to the plaintiff of the residence or household to the exclusion of the defendant by evicting the defendant or restoring possession to the plaintiff . . . .”). 31 See id. § 6108(a)(4) (providing “temporary custody of or establishing temporary visitation rights with regard to minor children”). 32 See id. § 6108(a)(5) (ordering “the defendant to pay financial support to those persons the defendant has a duty to support”). 33 Id. § 6108(a)(7). 2016] Protecting, Restoring, Improving 1563