PROTECTING, RESTORING, IMPROVING: INCORPORATING THERAPEUTIC JURISPRUDENCE AND CONCEPTS INTO CIVIL DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASES
[…] In 2013, the Philadelphia Family Court, the largest family court system in Pennsylvania, disposed of almost 10,000 PFA petitions.48 In over half of those cases, the petitioner did not appear for the hearing.49 In 1103 cases, the petitioner withdrew the petition.50 Among the remaining approximately 3000 dispositions, almost half resulted in stipulations or agreements between the parties.51 Of 12,000 total petitioners who filed for protection orders in 2013, only 1060 received final orders.52

44 See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6111 (“A domestic violence counselor/advocate may accompany a party to any legal proceeding or hearing under this chapter.”). 45 See, e.g., Steven K. Berenson, A Family Law Residency Program?: A Modest Proposal in Response to the Burdens Created by Self-Represented Litigants in Family Court, 33 RUTGERS L.J. 105, 109 (2001) (citing a study of Maricopa County, Arizona, which found that in 1990, at least one of the