Equal Justice for Same-Sex Married Couples: Reflections by a Tennessee Lawyer Who Helped Achieve National Marriage Equality
[…] legally recognized marital contract in this state. Any policy or law or judicial interpretation, purporting to define marriage as anything other than the historical institution and legal contract between one (1) man and one (1) woman, is contrary to the public policy of this state and shall be void and unenforceable in Tennessee. If another state or foreign jurisdiction issues a license for persons to marry and if such marriage is prohibited in this state by the provisions of this section, then the marriage shall be void and unenforceable in this state. Id. 48. TENN. CODE ANN. § 36-3-113 (2014 & Supp. 2015) (“Marriage be- tween one man and one woman only legally recognized marital contract.”). 49. We had an interested attorney from a medium-sized Tennessee law firm who, due to opposition from the members of the firm worried about the attitude of their clients, would not allow the attorney to participate in the case.