University of Richmond Law Review
[…] (3) In an action for divorce under this section, the acts of one party shall not negate the acts of the other nor bar the entry of a divorce decree. The court may find that the marriage is irretrievably broken even though one party claims it is not.

VI. CONCLUSION

Modern society recognizes injustice in requiring men, women and children to be subjected to unruly tempers, lack of patience

82. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 458:7 (1983). 83. Title 43, Chapter 458 of New Hampshire Revised Statutes reads: A divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be decreed, irrespective of the fault of either party, on the ground of irreconcilable differences which have caused the irre- mediable breakdown of the marriage. In any pleading or hearing of a libel for divorce under this section, allegations or evidence of specific acts of misconduct shall be im- proper and inadmissable [sic], except where child custody is in issue and such evi- dence is relevant to establish that parental custody would be detrimental to the child or at a hearing where it is determined by the court to be necessary to establish the existence of irreconcilable differences. If, upon hearing of an action for divorce under this section, both parties are found to have committed an act or acts which justify a finding of irreconcilable differences, a divorce shall be decreed and the acts of one party shall not negate the acts of the other nor bar the divorce decree. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 458:7-a (1983). 84. IDAHO CODE § 32-603 (1983). 290 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25:273 and uncongenial natures. Modern society recognizes injustice in forcing spouses to submit to the ordinary consequences of human infirmities and unwise selections.