University of Richmond Law Review
[…] Circuit courts are wary of awarding bed and board divorce decrees2 on 'grounds other than extreme physical cruelty because Virginia case law does not appear to support any grounds short of this extremely high standard. Family law attor- neys, as a result, are faced with the dilemma of either advising cli- ents to remain in abusive situations until the abuse becomes ex- treme, or risk the adverse financial consequences that may occur if the must wait for a no-fault divorce or if the spouse is found guilty of desertion. Section 20-95 of the Virginia Code states "[a] divorce from bed and board may be decreed for cruelty, reasonable apprehension of bodily hurt, willful desertion or abandonment."' Though the list of grounds seems clear, court decisions consistently blur the syntacti- cal boundaries of reasonable apprehension of bodily hurt. By so

1. VA. CODE ANN. § 20-91(9)(a) (Rep. Vol. 1990).