CREATING A CAUSAL CONNECTION: FROM PRENATAL USE TO IMMINENT HARM
[…] At fact-finding

22. See, e.g., N.Y. FAM. CT. Acr § 1011 (McKinney 1999) (stating that purpose of Act is "to establish procedures to help protect children from injury or mistreatment and to help safeguard their physical, mental, and emotional well-being"). 23. See id. §§ 1051,1012(e), (f) (requiring court to specify grounds for findings of abuse or neglect and defining abused or neglected child as child who has been or who is at risk of being injured or impaired). 24. Id. § 1031(a) ("[A] proceeding under this article is originated by filing of a petition in which facts sufficient to establish that a child is an abused or neglected child under this article are alleged."). 25. Id § 1012(t)(i).

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Review of Law and Social Change REVIEW OF LAW & SOCIAL CHANGE [Vol.