WERBACH IN PRINTER PROOF.DOC 4/14/2011 6:24:49 PM
[…] CABLE, Mar. 12, 2010, http://www.broadcastingcable.com/article/450170- Hundt_Internet_Is_the_New_Broadcasting_and_Cable.php (quoting former FCC Chairman Reed Hundt’s claims that FCC actions cleared the way for the broadband Internet as the nation’s common medium); Oxman, supra note 2, at 7–15 (describing the FCC’s early Internet policy decisions). 20. See Kevin Werbach, A Layered Model for Internet Policy, 1 J. ON TELECOMM. & HIGH TECH. L. 37, 39–54 (2002) (“The Internet creates particular tensions with the outdated but deeply rooted structure of the current regulatory framework.”). 21. See 47 U.S.C. § 151 (2006) (“[T]here is created a commission to be known as the ‘Federal Communications Commission’, which shall be constituted as hereinafter provided, and which shall execute and enforce the provisions of this chapter.”); see also Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub.