WERBACH IN PRINTER PROOF.DOC 4/14/2011 6:24:49 PM
[…] As danah boyd and Professor Randal Picker observe, cloud computing platforms bear many of the indicia of public utilities, such as telephone companies, that are subject to special obligations in their handling of user data.347 Whether such obligations should extend to services such as Facebook and Google is a debatable proposition. There are good arguments that market forces or more targeted interventions may be sufficient. Drawing a bright line between telephone companies

343. 47 U.S.C. § 222(c)(1) (2006) (“Except as required by law or with the approval of the customer, a telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit access to individually identifiable [CPNI] in its provision of (A) the telecommunications service from which such information is derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the provision of such telecommunications service, including the publishing of directories.”). 344. See Davison et al., supra note 220, at 309–15 (discussing congressional action to protect privacy in the computer field). 345. See Computer I Tentative Decision, 28 F.C.C.2d 291, 294–95 (1970) (noting that the FCC would “give further consideration” to regulatory action regarding privacy