Missouri Review
[…] Thus the court reached a result that would give these statutory considerations full force rather than applying the common law rule which voids all transactions con- ducted by a minor through an agent. In emphasizing Crawford's knowledge of the existence of this agency relationship at the time he bound the policy, the court reasoned that State Farm would not be unfairly prejudiced since it had adequate notice of the grounds on which it could refuse to bind the policy. In this respect, the court stressed that State Farm was attempting to deny liability after

5. §§ 303.010-.370, RSMo 1969. Section 303.030 provides (in part): 1. If within twenty days after the receipt of a report of a motor ve- hicle accident... the director does not have on file evidence satis- factory to him that the person who would otherwise be required to file security ... has been released from liability ... the director shall determine the amount of security which shall be sufficient in his judgment to satisfy any judgment for damages resulting from such accident .... 2. The director shall ... suspend the license of each operator... unless such operator or owner or both shall deposit security in the sum so determined by the director .... 4. This'section shall not apply... (1) To such operator or owner if such owner had in effect at the time of such accident an automobile liability policy with respect to the motor vehicle involved in such accident .... 6; 325 F. Supp. at 1139-40. 7. F. MECHEx, THE LAw or AGEmcy § 53 (1889). 8. Subsequent to .the accident, the heirs of the passengers -in Fields' car brought actions against Fields' estate.