2:10-cv-14360-DPH-MKM Doc # 329 Filed 04/20/18 Pg 1 of 3 Pg ID 13777
[…] As discussed above, there is no single common set of proof for all of the

identified combinations that make up the proposed class. According to Plaintiffs’

own expert, Plaintiffs’ proposed class requires separate and distinct proof of 23

separate and unique “affected combinations.” If proposed named Plaintiffs Noah

and Baynard were able to show that the MFN at Paul Oliver Memorial Hospital

raised the price for hospital services under their Priority HMO contract, that

36 The analysis is identical in regards to Plaintiffs’ claims under the Michigan Antitrust Reform Act, M.C.L. § 445.772. This statute mirrors Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1 and is interpreted in the same manner. See M.C.L. § 445.784(2) (“It is the intent of the Legislature that in construing all sections of this act, the courts shall give due deference to interpretations given by the federal courts to comparable antitrust statutes, including, without limitation, the doctrine of per se violations and the rule of reason.”). 24 2:10-cv-14360-DPH-MKM Doc # 329-1 Filed 04/20/18 Pg 34 of 640 Pg ID 13813

evidence would not prove that HAP’s PPO rates at Beaumont Grosse Pointe were also raised. Nor would it disprove it. The evidence would simply be irrelevant to

37 that question.