DONOR LAWS IN THE U.S. AND THE U.K.: THE NEED FOR REFORM AND THE PROMISE OF
[…] See id. 149. See id. at 1029. Some believe that NOTA has failed because it gave too much discretion to the task force to study those issues it (the task force) deemed important, allowing the problem of finding solutions to the organ deficit to be neglected. This lack of direction seems to show that Congress' efforts were really aimed at expanding the role of the federal government in organ procurement rather than increasing the number of available organs. See Moore, supra note 7, at 450. 150. See Public L. No. 99-509, 100 Stat. 1874, 2009 (1986) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-8 (1994)), reprintedin STATUTORY REGULATION OF ORGAN DONATION IN THE UNITED STATES 215 (Nell M. King ed. Supp. 1987). 15 1. See 42 U.S.C. § I 320b-8(a)(l)(A)(i)-(iii) (1994). These protocols should: "(i) assure that families of potential donors are made aware of the option of organ or tissue donation and their option to decline; (ii) encourage discretion and sensitivity with respect to the circumstances, views, and beliefs of such families; and (iii) require that an organ procurement agency designated bythe Secretary pursuant to subsections (b) (1) (F) of this section be notified of potential organ donors ... " Id. 152. See Douglass, supra note 138, at 211. 153. See Robinson, supra note 29, at 1030. 2000] ORGAN DONOR LAWS IN THE U.S. AND THE U.K. and