DONOR LAWS IN THE U.S. AND THE U.K.: THE NEED FOR REFORM AND THE PROMISE OF
[…] Of the modifications made, the most apparent today relate to defining death, outlining procurement protocol, and prohibiting the sale of organs. See Moore, supra note 7, at 445. For example, Illinois has added subsection (g) to section 1 defining death as "the irreversible cessation of total brain function, according to usual and customary standards of medical practice." See ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 110 1/2, §302 (Smith-Hurd 1978), reprinted in STATUTORY REGULATION OF ORGAN DONATION INTHE UNITED STATES 139 (R. Hunter Manson ed.,2ded. 1986).